Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: LYRA, Paulo Roberto Maciel-
dc.contributor.author: SOUZA, Artur Castiel Reis de-
dc.date.issued: 2022-07-18-
dc.identifier.citation: SOUZA, Artur Castiel Reis de. Conservative multiscale strategies for multiphase flow on highly heterogeneous petroleum reservoirs using fully unstructured grids. 2022. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Civil) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2022.
dc.description.abstract: Simulation is fundamental to the management of subsurface oil reservoirs. The ability to predict the behaviour of multiphase flow in highly heterogeneous porous media allows to optimise recovery rates and maximize profits. Techniques such as history matching and optimisation make extensive use of simulations to better understand and predict the different scenarios and their respective impacts on production curves. However, recent advances in geological characterization have made it possible to integrate petrophysical data at a scale orders of magnitude higher than the feasible scale of standard petroleum reservoir simulators can handle. To deal with this discrepancy between scales, the family of approximate and conservative Multiscale Finite Volume (MsFV) methods was developed. These methods project the fine-scale system of equations onto a coarse space where it is solved and projected back. In this way, the high-resolution data is integrated into the simulator model, allowing fast and robust solutions at the price of a small loss of accuracy. Nonetheless, the MsFV family is not suitable for simulations on non-k-orthogonal grids. In this work, techniques for generalising methods of the finite volume and multiscale finite volume families have been investigated and developed in order to extend their applications to general unstructured grids. To this end, we have investigated the three main problems that prevent standard MSFV methods from being compatible with unstructured grids: 1) the lack of a consistent flux approximation for general grids, 2) the lack of a definition of multiscale units, and 3) the development of multiscale operators for unstructured grids. As a result, we developed the Algebraic Multiscale Solver for Unstructured Grids by proposing a new approach to create primal and dual coarse grids, developing a novel technique to avoid basis function leakage, and coupling the Algebraic Multiscale Solver (AMS) with a Multipoint Flux Approximation with a Diamond Stencil (MPFA-D). Another product of this work is the Flux Limited Splitting method, a novel repair technique that splits the flux of MPFA methods in terms of TPFA and Cross Diffusion Terms (CDT), where the letter is bounded by a relaxation parameter that is calculated nonlinearly to obtain a solution that satisfies the Discrete Maximum Principle (DMP).
dc.description.sponsorship: FACEPEpt_BR
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPESpt_BR
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq
dc.description.sponsorship: FADEpt_BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Energi Simulation
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Engenharia civil
dc.subject: MsFVpt_BR
dc.subject: Volumes finitos
dc.subject: Malhas não estruturadas
dc.subject: AMS-Upt_BR
dc.subject: Simulação de reservatórios
dc.title: Conservative multiscale strategies for multiphase flow on highly heterogeneous petroleum reservoirs using fully unstructured grids
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.advisor-co: CARVALHO, Darlan Karlo Elisiário de-
dc.contributor.advisor-co: EDWARDS, Michael G-
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Engenharia Civil
dc.description.abstractx: A simulação é fundamental para o gerenciamento de reservatórios de petróleo subterrâneos. A capacidade de prever o comportamento do fluxo multifásico em meios porosos altamente heterogêneos permite otimizar as taxas de recuperação e maximizar os lucros. Técnicas como ajuste histórico e otimização fazem uso extensivo de simulações para melhor entender e prever os diferentes cenários e seus respectivos impactos nas curvas de produção. No entanto, avanços recentes na caracterização geológica tornaram possível integrar dados petrofísicos em uma escala de ordem de magnitude maior do que a escala suportada pelos simuladores de reservatórios de petróleo padrão.Para lidar com essa discrepância entre escalas, foi desenvolvida a família de métodos conservativos e aproximados Multiscale Finite Volume (MsFV). Esses métodos projetam o sistema de equações de uma escala de maior resolução no espaço de uma malha de menor resolução onde ele é então resolvido e projetado de volta. Desta forma, os dados de alta resolução são integrados ao modelo do simulador, permitindo soluções rápidas e robustas ao preço de uma pequena perda de precisão. No entanto, a família MsFV não é adequada para simulações em malhas não k-ortogonais. Neste trabalho investigamos e desenvolvemos técnicas para generalizar métodos das famílias de volumes finitos e de volumes finitos multiescala (MsFV) para malhas gerais não estruturadas. Para isso, investigamos os três principais problemas que impedem que os métodos padrão MSFV sejam compatíveis com grades não estruturadas: 1) a falta de uma aproximação consistente de fluxo para malhas não estruturadas em geral, 2) a falta de uma definição das entidades multiescala e 3) o desenvolvimento de operadores multiescala para malhas não estruturadas. Como resultado, desenvolvemos o Algebraic Multiscale Solver for Unstructured Grids, propondo uma nova abordagem para criar as malhas primais e duais, desenvolvendo uma nova técnica para evitar vazamento de função de base e acoplando o Algebraic Multiscale Solver (AMS) com uma aproximação de fluxo do tipo Multipoint Flux Approximation com estêncil Diamante (MPFA-D). Outro produto deste trabalho é o Flux Limited Splitting, uma nova técnica de reparo que divide a expressão da vazão de métodos MPFA linear em termos de TPFA e Cross Diffusion Terms (CDT), em que ela é limitada por um parâmetro de relaxação que é calculado de forma não linear para obter uma solução que satisfaça o Princípio do Máximo Discreto (DMP).