Comparte esta pagina
Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC Valor Lengua/Idioma
dc.contributor.advisor: TEICHRIEB, Veronica-
dc.contributor.author: SILVA, Manoela Milena Oliveira da-
dc.date.issued: 2022-03-04-
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Manoela Milena Oliveira da. Development of design principles to author AR in education based on teacher’s perspectives. 2022. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência da Computação) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2022.
dc.description.abstract: Augmented Reality (AR) has a positive impact on students’ motivation and cognitive performance on varied age levels and different contexts. However, its use is still far from widespread in education. One of the reasons mentioned in the literature is the lack of AR authoring tools thought from the educational perspective. This work investigates what features are important for AR authoring in education. We aimed to identify how teachers would like to create AR experiences based on their pedagogic needs through Design Based Research (DBR) with the participation of an interdisciplinary team to investigate and propose design principles for AR educational authoring. Our study was carried out in 4 steps: (1) analysis of practical AR problems by researchers and practitioners in collaboration, (2) development of solutions informed by existing design principles and technological innovations from step 1, (3) iterative cycles of testing and refinement of solutions identified in practice, and (4) reflection to produce design principles for AR teaching authorship. In step 1, we performed the literature research and interviewed 15 teachers who used technology, 7 teachers and 2 coordinators who used AR, along with a survey with 106 teachers from varied contexts. Based on the initial results, we defined a “case study” focused on language learning for children and teenagers. Step 2 consisted of a series of iterative sessions with an interdisciplinary group to map the problems, sketch possible solutions and decide the one to be prototyped and tested. In step 3, an AR tool, Virtual Playground, which allows the creation of augmented storytelling collaboratively, as well as its authoring tool, Virtual Playground Creator, have been conceived, prototyped and tested with users through a series of interactions and two iterative cycles of testing and refinement of solutions. The first and second rounds of tests were carried out with 5 and 6 English teachers with previous AR experience, respectively. We also analyzed AR authoring tools that do not require programming. Most of them lack important features for teachers, specifically pedagogical ones. Finally, in step 4, through reflection about the results obtained, we developed design principles and enhanced the solution implementation. The main result of this study is 11 design principles identified and divided into three aspects: infrastructure, augmented reality, and pedagogy. These principles were validated during the tests. The design principles proposed were evaluated positively by teachers. An in depth discussion of the context and application of those principles was provided. The AR authoring tool prototype was based on seven of the identified design principles and presents the following characteristics: it is flexible and enabled teachers to author different lesson plans as well as to work with diverse skills and competences.
dc.description.sponsorship: FACEPEpt_BR
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Mídias e interação
dc.subject: Realidade aumentada
dc.title: Development of design principles to author AR in education based on teacher’s perspectives
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.advisor-co: CAVALCANTE, Patricia Smith-
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Ciencia da Computacao
dc.description.abstractx: Realidade Aumentada (RA) tem um impacto positivo na motivação e no desempenho cognitivo dos alunos de várias idades e em diferentes contextos. Porém, seu uso ainda está longe de ser difundido na educação. Um dos motivos apontados na literatura é a falta de ferramentas de autoria de RA pensadas na perspectiva educacional. Este trabalho investiga quais características são importantes na autoria de RA para a educação. Buscamos identificar como os professores gostariam de criar experiências de RA com base em suas necessidades pedagógicas por meio de Design Based Research (DBR) com a participação de uma equipe interdisciplinar para investigar e propor princípios de design para autoria educacional de RA. Nosso estudo desenvolveu-se em 4 etapas: (1) análise dos problemas de RA a partir da literatura e práticos por pesquisadores e profissionais em colaboração, (2) desenvolvimento de soluções a partir de princípios de design existentes e inovações tecnológicas advindos da etapa 1, (3) ciclos iterativos de teste e refinamento das soluções identificadas na prática, e (4) desenvolvimento dos princípios de design para autoria docente de RA. Na etapa 1, realizamos a revisão da literatura e entrevistas com 15 professores que usavam tecnologia; 7 professores e 2 coordenadores que utilizaram RA juntamente com uma pesquisa com 106 professores de contextos variados. A partir dos resultados iniciais, definimos um estudo de caso focado na aprendizagem de línguas para crianças e adolescentes. A etapa 2 consistiu em uma série de sessões iterativas com um grupo interdisciplinar a fim de mapear os problemas, esboçar as soluções possíveis e decidir aquela a ser prototipada e testada. Na etapa 3, uma ferramenta de RA, Virtual Playground, que permite a criação de narrativas aumentadas de forma colaborativa, bem como sua ferramenta de autoria foi concebida, prototipada e testada com os usuários por meio de uma série de interações e ciclos iterativos de teste e refinamento de soluções. A primeira e a segunda rodada de testes foram realizadas com 5 e 6 professores de inglês com experiência prévia em RA, respectivamente. Também analisamos ferramentas de autoria de RA que não exigem programação. Boa parte delas carecem de recursos importantes para os professores, especificamente os pedagógicos. Finalmente, na etapa 4, através da reflexão sobre os resultados, desenvolvemos princípios de design e aprimoramos a implementação da solução. O principal resultado deste estudo são 11 princípios de design identificados e divididos em três aspectos: infraestrutura, realidade aumentada e pedagogia. Esses princípios foram validados durante a segunda rodada de testes. O protótipo da ferramenta de autoria de RA foi baseado em sete dos princípios de design identificados e apresenta as seguintes características: é flexível e permite que os professores criem planos de aula diferentes, bem como trabalhem com diferentes habilidades e competências.
Aparece en las colecciones: Teses de Doutorado - Ciência da Computação
Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Descripción Tamaño Formato
TESE Manoela Milena Oliveira da Silva.pdf4,44 MBAdobe PDFVista previa
Visualizar/Abrir
Este ítem está protegido por copyright original
Este ítem está sujeto a una licencia Creative Commons Licencia Creative Commons Creative Commons