Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: FIDALGO, Robson do Nascimento-
dc.contributor.author: PEREIRA, Jayr Alencar-
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-18-
dc.identifier.citation: PEREIRA, Jayr Alencar. A method for adapting large language models for communication card prediction in augmentative and alternative communication systems. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência da Computação) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: Augmentative and Alternative Communication (AAC) systems assist individuals with com- plex communication needs to express themselves. Communication cards are a popular method used in AAC, where users select cards and arrange them in sequence to form a sentence. How- ever, the limited number of cards displayed and the need to navigate multiple pages or folders can hinder users’ communication ability. To overcome these barriers, various methods, such as vocabulary organization, color coding systems, motor planning, and predictive models, have been proposed to aid message authoring. Predictive models can suggest the most probable next cards based on prior input. Recent advancements in Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) have shown potential for improving the accessibility and customization of AAC systems. This study proposes adapting large language models to communication card predic- tion in AAC systems to facilitate message authoring. The proposed method involves three main steps: 1) adapting a text corpus to the AAC domain by either converting it into a corpus of telegraphic sentences or incorporating features that enable the exploration of visual cues; 2) fine-tuning a transformer-based language model using the adapted corpus; and 3) replacing the language model decoder weights with an encoded representation of the user’s vocabulary to generate a probability distribution over the user’s vocabulary items during inference. The proposed method leverages that transformers-based language models, such as Bidirectional Encoder Representations from Transformers (BERT), share the weights of the input embed- dings layer with the decoder in the language modeling head. Therefore, the plug-and-play method can be used without additional training for zero-shot communication card prediction. The method was evaluated in English and Brazilian Portuguese using a zero-shot setting and a few-shot setting, where a small text corpus was used for fine-tuning. Additionally, the im- pact of incorporating additional features into the training sentences by labeling them with the Colourful Semantics structure was assessed. The results demonstrate that the proposed method’s models outperform models pre-trained for the task. Moreover, the results indicate that incorporating Colourful Semantics improves the accuracy of communication card predic- tion. Thus, the proposed method utilizes the transfer learning ability of transformers-based language models to facilitate message authoring in AAC systems in a low-effort setting.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPESpt_BR
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Inteligência computacional
dc.subject: Comunicação aumentativa e alternativa
dc.subject: Pranchas de comunicação
dc.subject: Construção de frases
dc.subject: Predição de pictogramas
dc.subject: Colourful semantics
dc.title: A method for adapting large language models for communication card prediction in augmentative and alternative communication systems
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.advisor-co: ZANCHETTIN, Cleber-
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Ciencia da Computacao
dc.description.abstractx: Os sistemas de Comunicação Aumentativa e Alternativa (CAA) auxiliam indivíduos com necessidades complexas de comunicação a se expressarem. Um recurso comum em CAA é o uso de cartões de comunicação, que o usuário pode selecionar e organizar em sequência para formar uma frase. No entanto, o número limitado de cartões exibidos e a necessidade de navegar por várias páginas ou pastas podem dificultar a construção de mensagens. Para superar essas barreiras, vários métodos foram propostos, como organização de vocabulário, sistemas de chaves de cores, planejamento motor e modelos preditivos. Os modelos preditivos podem sugerir os cartões mais prováveis para completar uma frase. Avanços recentes em Inteligência Artificial (IA) mostram potencial para melhorar a acessibilidade e a personalização dos sistemas de CAA. Este estudo propõe um método para adaptar modelos de linguagem para predição de cartões de comunicação em sistemas de CAA para facilitar a elaboração de mensagens. O método proposto envolve três etapas: 1) adaptar um corpus de texto ao domínio da CAA, convertendo-o em um corpus de frases telegráficas ou incorporando recursos que permitem a exploração de pistas visuais; 2) ajustar um modelo de linguagem baseado em transformers usando o corpus adaptado; e 3) substituir os pesos do decodificador do modelo de linguagem por uma representação codificada do vocabulário do usuário para gerar uma distribuição de probabilidade sobre os itens de vocabulário do usuário durante a inferência. O método proposto aproveita que modelos de linguagem baseados em transformers, como o Bidirectional Encoder Representations from Transformers (BERT), compartilham os pesos da camada de embeddings de entrada com o decodificador no cabeçalho de modelagem de linguagem. Portanto, o método pode ser usado sem treinamento adicional para a predição de cartões de comunicação. O método foi avaliado em Língua Inglesa e Língua Portuguesa do Brasil usando configurações zero-shot e few-shot, em que um pequeno corpus de texto foi usado para o ajuste fino. Além disso, foi avaliado o impacto da incorporação de recursos adicionais nas frases de treinamento, rotulando-as com a estrutura do Colourful Semantics. Resultados mostram que o método proposto supera modelos pré-treinados e que a inclusão de Colourful Semantics melhora a precisão da predição de cartões.