https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/53563
Share on
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | BARBOSA, Luciano de Andrade | - |
| dc.contributor.author | BARBOSA, José Matheus Lacerda | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-07-12 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | BARBOSA, José Matheus Lacerda. Improving binary classifiers on imbalanced data using large language models. 2023. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência da Computação) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2023. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | In the realm of real-world classification tasks, the challenge of imbalanced data fre- quently hinders the efficacy of machine learning models in performing accurate binary classifications. To address this issue directly, this study introduces "BALANCE," a novel framework designed to rectify data imbalance in text datasets for binary classification. BALANCE leverages prompt-based learning to efficiently generate synthetic data that mimics the characteristics of the minority class. This is achieved by optimizing the de- coding parameters of a specific natural language generation model and tailoring text gen- eration to the minority class. A customized prompt is subsequently employed to generate instances using the fine-tuned language model. We conducted a comprehensive experimen- tal evaluation using three imbalanced real-world text classification datasets. The findings of our study reveal that BALANCE consistently outperforms existing methods for data creation and imbalance correction in the majority of scenarios. These results underscore the high quality of the generated instances and the potential of BALANCE to significantly enhance the performance of text classification models when dealing with imbalanced data. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Banco de dados | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Aprendizado por indução | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Improving binary classifiers on imbalanced data using large language models | pt_BR |
| dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | mestrado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Ciencia da Computacao | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | No âmbito das tarefas de classificação do mundo real, o desafio de dados desequili- brados frequentemente prejudica a eficácia dos modelos de aprendizado de máquina na realização de classificações binárias precisas. Para abordar esse problema diretamente, este estudo introduz "BALANCE", um novo framework projetado para corrigir o desequilíbrio de dados em conjuntos de dados de texto para classificação binária. O BALANCE utiliza a aprendizagem baseada em prompt para gerar eficientemente dados sintéticos que imitam as características da classe minoritária. Isso é alcançado otimizando os parâmetros de de- codificação de um modelo de geração de linguagem natural específico, adaptando a geração de texto à classe minoritária. Em seguida, é empregado um prompt personalizado para gerar instâncias usando o modelo de linguagem ajustado. Realizamos uma avaliação ex- perimental abrangente usando três conjuntos de dados de classificação de texto do mundo real desequilibrados. Os resultados de nosso estudo revelam que o BALANCE supera con- sistentemente os métodos existentes para criação de dados e correção de desequilíbrio na maioria dos cenários. Esses resultados destacam a alta qualidade das instâncias geradas e o potencial do BALANCE para melhorar significativamente o desempenho de modelos de classificação de texto ao lidar com dados desequilibrados. | pt_BR |