https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/54086
Share on
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | SCHUENEMANN, Carla Taciana Lima Lourenço Silva | - |
dc.contributor.author | ALMENDRA, Camilo Camilo | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-09-15 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | ALMENDRA, Camilo Camilo. On the integration of requirements engineering and assurance case development. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência da Computação) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Assurance Case Development (ACD) is an emerging approach for demonstrating that a system is safe. Assurance cases (ACs) comprise various project information, including require- ments and their traceability to other artefacts. It is challenging for teams to build ACs as they have to identify and gather the project information relevant to the argumentation and assess its consistency and completeness. Moreover, regular project information (e.g., require- ments, design, rationale) and assurance-related information (e.g., hazard, causes, mitigation strategies) are likely managed separately. In this context, software and assurance teams lack a shared information repository on which they can cross-collaborate, integrate artefacts, and review traceability. Motivated by this scenario, we propose a framework called AssuRance CAse DEvelopment (ARCADE) to support teams in managing assurance information inside regular project management tools and to provide automated assessment and AC generation. This research was performed in four steps. First, a Systematic Mapping Study to investigate the existing approaches for incremental ACD. Second, a practitioners’ survey to understand how requirements engineering (RE) and ACD activities currently interplay. Third, the devel- opment of the framework. Fourth, ARCADE evaluation through a) illustrative scenarios; and b) a qualitative study with practitioners. The first step resulted in the identification of 16 approaches for incremental development of ACs through the development lifecycle. The sec- ond step resulted in new evidence that integration between RE and ACD occurs across all RE activities, and that practitioners perceive benefits such as raising safety assurance awareness, early traceability development, and early identification of assurance evidence needs. Moreover, practitioners see requirements specification and change request analysis as the most suitable activities for integrating ACD and RE. In the third step, ARCADE framework was designed and implemented to address some of the research and practice gaps identified in the previous studies. The core of the framework is an operational ontology that interrelates concepts from RE and AC domains. The framework tool automates the retrieval of data from project man- agement tools, to ingest into an ontology reasoner. The framework automation encompasses the extraction of data from the tools, the data mapping into semantic triples, the ingestion of the triples into an ontology reasoner, the quality analysis, and the collection of data items to generate the AC fragments. In the fourth step, ARCADE was evaluated through two illustrative scenarios based on publicly available datasets. The analysis of reports and ACs generated for the datasets resulted in identification of traceability gaps and AC fragments based on different argumentation patterns. In the qualitative study with practitioners, we gather their perceptions on the ARCADE tool features. As evidenced in the evaluations, ARCADE has the potential to help teams to collaborate across requirements and assurance artefacts using regular project management tools, thus fostering early and continuous review of safety assurance aspects of the system under development. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Engenharia de requisitos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Casos de garantia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ontologia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sistemas críticos | pt_BR |
dc.title | On the integration of requirements engineering and assurance case development | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.degree.level | doutorado | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Ciencia da Computacao | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstractx | Assurance Case Development (ACD) é uma abordagem emergente para demonstrar se- gurança de sistemas. Casos de garantia (CG) compreendem várias informações de projeto, incluindo requisitos e sua rastreabilidade para outros artefatos. É desafiador para equipes construírem CGs, pois precisam identificar e reunir informações de projeto relevantes para a argumentação e avaliar sua consistência e integridade. Além disso, informações de projeto (por exemplo, requisitos, design, justificativa) e relacionadas à garantia (por exemplo, perigo, cau- sas, estratégias de mitigação) provavelmente são gerenciadas separadamente. Assim, equipes de software e de garantia de qualidade carecem de repositórios compartilhados de informações no qual possam colaborar, integrar artefatos e revisar rastreabilidade. Motivados por esse ce- nário, propomos o framework AssuRance CAse DEvelopment (ARCADE) para apoiar equipes no gerenciamento de informações de garantia de segurança dentro de ferramentas de geren- ciamento de projetos e fornecer recursos automatizados de avaliação e geração de CGs. Esta pesquisa foi realizada em quatro etapas. Primeiro, um estudo de mapeamento sistemático para investigar abordagens existentes para desenvolvimento incremental de CGs. Segundo, uma pesquisa com profissionais para entender como atividades de engenharia de requisitos (ER) e de ACD interagem atualmente. Terceiro, o desenvolvimento do framework. Quarto, a avaliação do ARCADE por meio de a) cenários ilustrativos; e b) um estudo qualitativo com profissionais. A primeira etapa resultou na identificação de 16 abordagens de desenvolvimento incremental de CGs ao longo do ciclo de desenvolvimento. A segunda etapa resultou em novas evidências de que a integração entre ER e ACD ocorre em todas as atividades de ER, e que os profissionais percebem benefícios como aumento da compreensão sobre garantia de segurança, desenvolvimento precoce de rastreabilidade e identificação precoce das necessidades de evi- dências de garantia. Além disso, os profissionais veem a especificação de requisitos e a análise de mudanças como atividades mais adequadas para integrar ACD e ER. Na terceira etapa, o framework ARCADE foi desenvolvido para abordar lacunas de pesquisa e prática identificadas nos estudos anteriores. O núcleo do framework é uma ontologia operacional que inter-relaciona conceitos de RE e ACD. O framework automatiza a recuperação de dados de ferramentas de gerenciamento de projetos, para inserir em um raciocinador de ontologia. A automação envolve a extração de dados, o mapeamento dos dados para triplas semânticas, a ingestão das triplas em um raciocinador de ontologia, a análise de qualidade, e a coleta de dados para geração de fragmentos de CGs. Na quarta etapa, o ARCADE foi avaliado através de dois cenários ilustrativos baseados em dados disponíveis ao público. A análise dos relatórios e CGs gerados para os conjuntos de dados resultou na identificação de lacunas de rastreabilidade e fragmen- tos de CGs com base em diferentes padrões de argumentação. No estudo qualitativo com profissionais, coletamos percepções sobre recursos do ARCADE. Conforme evidenciado nas avaliações, o ARCADE tem potencial de ajudar equipes a colaborar em requisitos e artefatos de garantia usando ferramentas de gerenciamento de projetos, promovendo assim a revisão precoce e contínua dos aspectos de segurança do sistema em desenvolvimento. | pt_BR |