Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: ADRIÃO, Karla Galvão-
dc.contributor.author: LIMA, Aléxya Cristal Brandão-
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-28-
dc.identifier.citation: LIMA, Aléxya Cristal Brandão. Maternidade ‘solo’, decolonialidade e modos de subjetivação. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Psicologia) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: A pesquisa se ancora na perspectiva feminista decolonial e segue uma “desobediência metodológica”, construindo artesanalmente a pesquisa. Ao todo, o corpus analisado contém: cinco livros escritos por mulheres que exercem a maternidade "solo" ou em dissidência; observações em campo na rede social Instagram, em interação com perfis que debatem a maternidade ‘solo’, solteira, independente e/ou lésbica; e entrevistas com seis mulheres que se intitulavam mães "solo" ou "solteiras", que tinham perfis públicos nos quais discutiam suas maternidades, seguida da elaboração de uma arte disparada pela conversa. No tocante à análise dos dados, houve uma inspiração nas provocações metodológicas de Ochy Curiel, rastreando uma "antropologia da dominação", de forma a entender que fatores produzem opressão sobre estas mulheres. Foram elaborados núcleos de sentido sobre quais práticas e teorias em suas experiências têm colaborado na construção ativa de suas subjetividades. A partir do estudo, pude analisar a colonialidade da maternidade, que é imbrincada a normativas de gênero, sexualidade e família, em um sistema em que mães "solo" ou "solteiras" são comparadas e negativadas. Elas formam a Diferença Colonial, a quem a normatividade colonial/moderna busca subjetivar como “mulheres”, no entanto, enquanto colonizadas, a cisheteromulheridade é condição inalcançável, agravada pela não adequação a aspectos basilares desta: a família não- nuclear, a recusa do casamento heterossexual monogâmico, a vida sexual ativa, entre outras incompatibilidades alegadas com o lugar generificado de "mulher". É uma condição de habitação do Lócus Fraturado, no qual as interlocutoras se fundamentam em perspectivas normativas, mas também elaboram novas condições de ser-no-mundo, que tanto se baseiam em suas ancestralidades, quanto são inventadas na coletivização de suas questões.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPESpt_BR
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Psicologia
dc.subject: Maternidade
dc.subject: Mães solteiras
dc.subject: Colonialidade
dc.subject: Feminismo
dc.subject: Modos de subjetivação
dc.title: Maternidade ‘solo’, decolonialidade e modos de subjetivação
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Psicologia
dc.description.abstractx: This work aimed to weave a decolonial feminist analysis of the ‘solo’/single motherhoods in production in Brazil. As specific objectives, it sought to understand how the 'solo' and 'single' mother categories are constructed, based on the notion of coloniality, to analyze the subjectivating aspects of coloniality under those who are mothering in a 'solo' way and to highlight the perspectives of mothers who exercise motherhoods that conflict with the colonial/modern norm. The research is anchored in the decolonial feminist perspective and follows a "methodological disobedience", hand-constructing the research. Altogether, the analyzed corpus contains: five books written by women who exercise "solo" motherhood or in dissent; field observations on the social network Instagram, in interaction with profiles that discuss ‘solo’, single, independent and/or lesbian motherhood; and interviews with six women who called themselves "solo" or "single" mothers, who had public profiles in which they discussed their motherhoods, followed by the elaboration of an art triggered by conversation. With regard to data analysis, there was an inspiration in the methodological provocations of Ochy Curiel, tracing an "anthropology of domination", in order to understand what factors produce oppression on these women. Cores of meaning were elaborated about which practices and theories in their experiences have collaborated in the active construction of their subjectivities. From the study, I was able to analyze the coloniality of motherhood, which is intertwined with gender, sexuality and family norms, in a system in which "solo" or "single" mothers are compared and negatived. They form the Colonial Difference, whom colonial/modern normativity seeks to subjectify as "women", however, while colonized, cisheterowomanhood is an unattainable condition, aggravated by the inadequacy to its fundamental aspects: the non-nuclear family, the refusal of monogamous heterosexual marriage, active sex life, among other alleged incompatibilities with the gendered place of "woman". It is a condition of habitation of the Fractured Locus, in which the interlocutors are based on normative perspectives, but also elaborate new conditions of being-in-the-world, which are both based on their ancestry and are invented in the collectivization of their issues.