Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: CARELLI, Pedro Valadão-
dc.contributor.author: SILVA, Thaís Feliciano-
dc.date.issued: 2023-11-30-
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Thaís Feliciano. Multiple signatures of criticality explored on V1 neuronal activity. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Física) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: The hypothesis that the brain self-organizes around a critical point has been under in- vestigation for nearly three decades. This notion posits that extensive neuronal populations can be effectively examined as many-body systems, characterized by principles from statistical physics. According to this analogy, a system near this critical point exhibits certain func- tional advantages, and the brain already exhibits these characteristics, providing support for the concept of brain criticality. In other contexts, critical point analysis typically explores the transitions between various phases or states of a system, yet the application of this analysis to the dynamics of the brain has remained relatively underexplored. In this study, we propose the evaluation of three distinct signatures of criticality for different cortical states. We define different cortical states based on the level of variability in neuronal population activity, which is closely associated with the degree of synchrony among neurons. The criticality indicators demonstrate greater significance during moments characterized by intermediate levels of syn- chronization among the neuronal population, as recorded using silicon probes in the visual cortex of anesthetized rats. These findings reinforce investigations into fundamental questions such as the self-organization of brain dynamics around a critical point between assumed brain states and also into the use of synchrony levels in neuronal population activity as an order parameter for a transition associated with the critical point.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPESpt_BR
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Criticidade
dc.subject: Avalanches neuronais
dc.subject: Modelos de máxima entropia
dc.subject: Estados corticais
dc.subject: Medidas de complexidade
dc.subject: Silicon Probes
dc.title: Multiple signatures of criticality explored on V1 neuronal activity
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.advisor-co: OKUN, Michael-
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Fisica
dc.description.abstractx: A hipótese de que o cérebro se autoorganiza em torno de um ponto crítico tem sido objeto de investigação há quase três décadas. Essa ideia postula que grandes populações neu- ronais podem ser efetivamente examinadas como sistemas de muitos corpos, caracterizados por princípios da física estatística. De acordo com essa analogia, um sistema próximo a esse ponto crítico apresenta certas vantagens funcionais, e o cérebro já exibe essas características, oferecendo suporte ao conceito de criticalidade cerebral. Em outros contextos, a análise de ponto crítico normalmente explora as transições entre várias fases ou estados de um sistema, no entanto, a aplicação dessa análise à dinâmica do cérebro tem permanecido relativamente pouco explorada. Neste estudo, propomos a avaliação de múltiplas assinaturas de criticidade para diferentes estados corticais. Definimos diferentes estados corticais com base no nível de variabilidade na atividade da população neuronal, que está intimamente associada ao grau de sincronia entre os neurônios. Os indicadores de criticalidade demonstram maior significância durante momentos caracterizados por níveis intermediários de sincronização entre a popu- lação neuronal, conforme registrado por eletrodos de alta densidade no córtex visual de ratos anestesiados. Essas descobertas reforçam investigações sobre questões fundamentais tais como a autoorganização da dinâmica cerebral em torno de um ponto crítico entre supostos estados do cérebro e também sobre o uso do nível de sincronia na atividade da população neuronal como um parâmetro de ordem para uma transição associada ao ponto crítico.