https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/55013
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | MIRANDA, Breno Alexandro Ferreira de | - |
dc.contributor.author | COUTO, Maria Raquel Lopes de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-11-17 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | COUTO, Maria Raquel Lopes de. On the challenges and solutions of training localization and internationalization testers in the context of manual testing. 2023. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência da Computação) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Internationalization (i18n) and localization (L10n) tests are necessary to guarantee the quality of software that supports more than one language and is targeted to be launched in the global market. In this work, we aimed to understand the state of the art and practice of i18n/L10n testing. To achieve this goal, we conducted a Systematic Mapping Study (SMS) to answer the following research questions: “What are the main challenges faced by L10n and i18n testers?”, “What are the most commonly used testing strategies for L10n and i18n testing?”, “What is the current tooling support for L10n and i18n testing?” and finally, “Are there differences in L10n and i18n testing techniques depending on the context in which they are applied?”. The primary studies retrieved by our search string reported that the main challenges faced by L10n and i18n testers are the lack of scientific research on the topic, high manual labor, very limited automation support, the cost of fixing internationalization faults, and testing right-to- left (RTL) languages. The most commonly applied testing strategy is system level testing since this type of testing is typically performed in the final stages of development. Regarding the current tooling support for this practice, only four tools were reported in the primary studies as specialized for the context of L10n and i18n testing. Lastly, the context (mobile, web, or system) is directly linked to the testing technique applied due to the nuances and unique challenges of each context. From these results, the lack of materials and tooling support caught our attention, as it directly impacts the training of novice L10n and i18n testers. Motivated by this problem, we developed an approach that involved the creation of L10N-TRAINER, this tool simulates i18n/L10n faults in mobile applications to replicate the issues found during this type of testing. To evaluate the effectiveness of L10N-TRAINER, we conducted an empirical study in a real industrial setting. This study with L10N-TRAINER demonstrated that using our tool improved the performance of the group of participants who were first introduced to L10n and i18n testing with an application seeded by the tool. The group that was initially introduced to the practice using the traditional methodology employed by the company showed stability or a decline in their results, while the group trained first with the training application improved their discovery of true bugs, increasing from 2 to 5 true bugs. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Engenharia de software e Linguagens de programação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Globalização | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Localização | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Internacionalização | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Teste de software | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mapeamento sistemático | pt_BR |
dc.title | On the challenges and solutions of training localization and internationalization testers in the context of manual testing | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.degree.level | mestrado | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Ciencia da Computacao | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstractx | Testes de internacionalização (i18n) e localização (L10n) são necessários para garantir a qual- idade de um software que suporta mais de um idioma e tem como objetivo ser lançado no mercado global. Neste trabalho, objetivou-se compreender o estado da arte e prática dos testes de i18n/L10n. Para atingir tal objetivo, conduziu-se um Mapeamento Sistemático (MS) para responder às seguintes questões de pesquisa: “Quais os principais desafios enfrentados pelos testadores de L10n and i18n testing?”, “Quais as estratégias de teste mais comumente us- adas?”, “Qual é o suporte atual de ferramentas para L10n and i18n testing?” e finalmente, “Existem diferenças nas técnicas de L10n and i18n testing dependendo do contexto em que elas são aplicadas?”. Os estudos primários relataram que os principais desafios enfrentados pe- los testadores de i18n/L10n são: a falta de pesquisas científicas sobre o tema, o alto trabalho manual, o suporte de automação muito limitado, o custo de corrigir falhas de internacionaliza- ção e testar idiomas Righ-to-Left (RTL). A estratégia de teste comumente aplicada é o teste em nível de sistema, visto que esse tipo de teste é normalmente realizado nos estágios finais de desenvolvimento. Com relação ao suporte atual de ferramentas para esta prática, apenas quatro ferramentas foram relatadas nos estudos primários como específicas para o contexto de testes de i18n/L10n. Por fim, o contexto (mobile, web ou sistema) está diretamente ligado à técnica de teste aplicada devido às nuances e desafios únicos de cada contexto. O desafio da falta de materiais e ferramentas foi considerado crítico, pois impacta diretamente no treina- mento de novos testadores. Motivados por este problema, desenvolveu-se uma abordagem que envolveu a criação da L10N-TRAINER, uma ferramenta que simula falhas de i18n/L10n em aplicações móveis para replicar os problemas de L10n and i18n testing. Para avaliar a eficá- cia da L10N-TRAINER, conduziu-se um estudo empírico em um ambiente industrial real. Esse estudo demonstrou que o uso da ferramenta melhorou o desempenho do grupo de partic- ipantes apresentados ao teste pela primeira vez com um aplicativo alterado pela ferramenta. O grupo que inicialmente iniciou a prática utilizando a metodologia tradicional empregada pela empresa apresentou estabilidade ou queda em seus resultados, enquanto o grupo que foi treinado inicialmente com o aplicativo de treinamento melhorou sua performance, aumentando de 2 para 5 bugs encontrados. | pt_BR |