https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/55510
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | VIANNA, Sandra Sampaio | - |
dc.contributor.author | MOTTA, Mateus Rattes Lima da | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024-02-05 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | MOTTA, Mateus Rattes Lima da. Four-wave mixing driven by structured light in atomic media: optical mode transfer and spatial correlations. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Física) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2024. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | In this work we present a series of results on four-wave mixing (FWM) processes induced by structured light in atomic media. We start with a theoretical study focusing on a cascade FWM process in rubidium vapor, generating a blue light field at 420 nm. In this setting, we show that in the extended-medium regime the Hermite-Gaussian basis presents a unique property of optical structure transfer. We then exploit this result to show that, by carefully tailoring the structure of the pump beams, one can obtain desired spatial modes with cylindrical and elliptical symmetries with high fidelity at the blue light output. Following that, we consider an experimental configuration where two degenerate FWM signals are generated in different directions of space by the same pump fields. In this setup, we present results in heated rubidium vapor evidencing the simultaneous conservation of orbital angular momentum (OAM) in the two FWM processes. We show that the two-channel setting allows to encode the OAM content of the input beams onto the OAM carried by the two FWM signals. Next, we explore the transverse mode dynamics in the context of optical modes contained in the so-called orbital angular momentum Poincaré sphere (PS). Defined in analogy with a general polarization state, this family of modes is parametrized in terms of polar and azimuthal angles. We show that the two FWM signals can also be described as belonging to Poincaré spheres, and that the angles on the output PS are related to those on the input PS by well-defined symmetries. The predicted FWM intensity profiles, as well as the consequences of the symmetry properties, are in good agreement with our experimental results. We also explore interesting scenarios, such as combinations of different PS modes and the fulfillment of one of the symmetry relations in each sphere independently, and restrictions that arise in the extended-medium regime. In the last part, we study the correlations between the light fields participating in the two-channel FWM configuration. Following our recent work on cold atoms, we investigate the correlations originating from the conversion of phase-noise to amplitude-noise as a result of the light-atom interaction, and discuss our attempts to discriminate transverse spatial dependencies on these correlations. Finally, we outline the quantum theory of FWM, exploring the multi-spatial-mode nature of the generated light state and the associated spatial correlations. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Óptica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Luz estruturada | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Óptica não-linear | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Vapor atômico | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Correlações espaciais | pt_BR |
dc.title | Four-wave mixing driven by structured light in atomic media : optical mode transfer and spatial correlations | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.degree.level | doutorado | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Fisica | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstractx | Neste trabalho, apresentamos uma série de resultados em mistura de quatro ondas (MQO) induzida por feixes de luz estruturada em meios atômicos. Começamos com um estudo teórico de um processo de MQO em cascata em vapor de rubídio gerando luz azul em 420 nm. Nessa configuração, mostramos que no regime de meio extenso, a base de modos Hermite-Gauss apresenta uma propriedade única de transferência de estrutura óptica. Nós então exploramos esse resultado para mostrar que ao estruturarmos cuidadosamente os feixes de bombeio, pode- mos obter modos espaciais desejados com simetrias cilíndrica e elíptica com alta fidelidade no sinal de luz azul. Na sequência, passamos a considerar uma configuração experimental onde dois sinais de MQO degenerada são gerados em direções diferentes do espaço, usando os mes- mos feixes de bombeio. Nesse caso, apresentamos resultados em vapor aquecido de rubidio que evidenciam a conservação de momento angular orbital (MAO) simultaneamente nos dois processos de MQO. Mostramos que a configuração com dois canais de MQO nos permite codificar o MAO dos feixes incidentes no MAO dos dois sinais de MQO. Na sequência, explo- ramos a dinâmica de modos transversais no contexto de modos óticos contidos na chamada esfera de Poincaré (EP) de momento angular orbital. Definida em analogia com um estado arbitrário de polarização, essa família de modos é parametrizada em termos dos ângulos polar e azimutal na esfera. Mostramos que os dois sinais de MQO também podem ser descritos como pertencendo a esferas de Poincaré, e que os ângulos nas esferas de output e aqueles na EP do modo incidente são relacionados por simetrias bem definidas. Os perfis de intensidade dos feixes de MQO, assim como as consequências das simetrias, concordam bem com nossos resultados experimentais. Além disso, exploramos situações interessantes, como combinações de modos em EPs distintas e o cumprimento de uma das relações de simetria em cada esfera independentemente, e também restrições no regime de meio extenso. Na parte final, estu- damos as correlações entre os campos de luz que participam nos dois processos de MQO. Dando sequência a um trabalho recente em átomos frios, investigamos as correlações oriundas da conversão de ruído de fase para ruído de amplitude como resultado da interação luz-átomo e discutimos nossas tentativas de identificar dependências espaciais nessas correlações. Final- mente, apresentamos a teoria quântica de MQO, explorando a natureza multi-modos espaciais do estado quântico da luz gerado no processo, e as correlações espaciais associadas. | pt_BR |