Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: LEANDRO, Eduardo Shirlippe Goes-
dc.contributor.author: SANTOS, Michelle Gonzaga dos-
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-20-
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Michelle Gonzaga dos. Bifurcations of Two Symmetric Families of Dziobek Configurations. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Matemática) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: In this work, we investigate bifurcations of Dziobek configurations in four and five-body problems, considering the exponent of the potential function of each system to be negative and less than minus one. The aim of this study is to find new central configurations. Initially, we investigate the bifurcations of the equilateral triangular configuration with bodies of unit mass at its vertices and a body with a mass of arbitrary value at its center. Using the Liapunov- Schmidt reduction method and the Equivariant Branching Theorem, we find three families of central configurations that bifurcate from the degenerate centered triangular configuration. In the Newtonian case, we performed a complete analysis of the solutions found and also found three families of central configurations with the same behavior as well as in (MEYER; SCHMIDT, 1987). Next, we study the bifurcations of a Dziobek configuration of the five-body problem in space. More precisely, we consider the regular tetrahedral configuration with bodies of unit mass at the vertices and a body of arbitrary mass at the center. Firstly, we analyze what happens in a neighborhood of the degenerate configuration by varying three of the vertex masses in the same fashion. Next, we vary two of the vertex masses equally. We use the Liapunov-Schmidt reduction method, the equivariance of the equations that describe the problem and Taylor’s formula to obtain new central configurations. In the first case, we found four new symmetrical families that arise from the degenerate configuration and, in the second, we found three new symmetrical families.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPESpt_BR
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Problema de N corpos
dc.subject: Configurações centrais simétricas
dc.subject: Configurações de Dziobek
dc.subject: Bifurcações
dc.title: Bifurcations of Two Symmetric Families of Dziobek Configurations
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Matematica
dc.description.abstractx: Neste trabalho, investigamos bifurcações de configurações de Dziobek nos problemas de quatro e cinco corpos, considerando o expoente da função potencial de cada sistema negativo e menor do que menos um. O objetivo deste estudo é encontrar novas configurações centrais. Inicialmente estudamos as bifurcações de uma configuração triangular com corpos de massas unitárias em seus vértices e um corpo de massa arbitrária no centro. Utilizando o método de Redução de Liapunov-Schmidt e o Teorema da Ramificação Equivariante, encontramos três famílias de configurações centrais que bifurcam da configuração triangular centrada degener- ada. No caso Newtoniano, realizamos uma análise completa das soluções e também encon- tramos três famílias de configurações centrais assim como em (MEYER; SCHMIDT, 1987). Em seguida, investigamos as bifurcações de uma configuração de Dziobek do problema de cinco corpos no espaço. Mais precisamente, consideramos uma configuração tetraedral com corpos de massas unitárias nos vértices e centrada num corpo de massa arbitrária. Primeiramente, analisamos o que ocorre numa vizinhança da configuração degenerada variando igualmente três das massas dos vértices. Em seguida, variamos igualmente duas das massas dos vértices. Utilizamos o método de Redução de Liapunov-Schmidt, a equivariância das equações que de- screvem o problema e expansão de Taylor para obter novas configurações centrais. No primeiro caso, encontramos quatro novas famílias simétricas que surgem da configuração degenerada e no segundo, encontramos três novas famílias simétricas.