Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sampaio, Augusto Cezar Alves-
dc.contributor.author: Andrade, Matheus Vinícius Teotonio do Nascimento-
dc.date.issued: 2024-10-22-
dc.date.submitted: 2024-10-24-
dc.identifier.citation: ANDRADE, Matheus Vinícius Teotonio do Nascimento. Architecture, Implementation and Performance Analysis of a Microservices-Based System for the RoboCup Small Size League. 2024. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso de Engenharia da Computação – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2024.
dc.description.abstract: The RoboCup Small Size Soccer League (SSL) is a robot soccer competition that demands extremely low latency software systems due to the fast-paced nature of the matches. Traditionally, teams in this category have relied on monolithic software architectures. However, these architectures often struggle with scalability, maintenance, and flexibility issues, making evolution extremely hard. A viable alternative is to adopt a microservices approach, which enables the system to be more modular and adaptable. This project proposes to design a microservices-based architecture tailored for SSL, with the goal of achieving modularity, efficiency and low latency. Additionally, the project implements and analyzes the communication overhead introduced by the distributed nature of the proposed architecture.
dc.language.isoeng
dc.subject: Microservices architecture
dc.subject: RoboCup Small Size League
dc.subject: Robotic systems
dc.subject: Distributed systems
dc.subject: Event-Driven Architecture
dc.title: Architecture, Implementation and Performance Analysis of a Microservices-Based System for the RoboCup Small Size League
dc.typebachelor: Thesis
dc.degree.level: Graduacao
dc.description.abstractx: A RoboCup Small Size Soccer League (SSL) é uma competição de futebol de robôs que exige sistemas de software de latência extremamente baixa devido à dinâmica acelerada das partidas. Tradicionalmente, as equipes dessa categoria têm utilizado arquiteturas de software monolíticas. No entanto, essas arquiteturas frequentemente enfrentam problemas de escalabilidade, manutenção e flexibilidade, o que torna a evolução extremamente difícil. Uma alternativa viável é a adoção de uma abordagem baseada em microsserviços, que permite que o sistema seja mais modular e adaptável. Este projeto propõe modelar uma arquitetura baseada em microsserviços aplicada ao SSL, com o objetivo de alcançar modularidade, eficiência e baixa latência. Além disso, o projeto implementa e analisa a sobrecarga de comunicação introduzida pela natureza distribuída da arquitetura proposta.
dc.subject.cnpq: Áreas::Ciências Exatas e da Terra::Ciência da Computação
dc.degree.departament::(CIN-DCC) - Departamento de Ciência da Computação
dc.degree.graduation::CIn-Curso de Engenharia da Computação
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.degree.local: Recife