https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/58273
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Fidalgo, Robson do Nascimento | - |
dc.contributor.author | Burle, Alexandre de Queiroz | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024-10-17 | - |
dc.date.submitted | 2024-10-22 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | BURLE, Alexandre de Queiroz. Data Ingestion and Storage Strategies for Data Warehouses in the Context of Data Streaming: an overview of recent advances. 2024. 53 f. TCC (Graduação) - Curso de Engenharia da Computação, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2024. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | In the current landscape of data-driven decision-making, data warehouses have proven to be highly valuable tools, especially with the emergence of big data characterized by its volume, velocity, and variety. This study provides a systematic review of data ingestion and storage strategies for data warehouses in the context of data streaming, focusing on the latest advancements and methodologies to address the challenges posed by continuous data streams. Modeling schemas of data warehouses are not the focus of recent studies, as existing schemas seem to satisfy current needs. Instead, the focus has shifted towards optimizing operational processes like ETL (Extract, Transform, Load) and join operations. The review highlights techniques such as parallel processing, in-memory computing, and distributed computing as critical to enhancing data ingestion and storage capabilities. This work synthesizes recent research, providing insights into how modern data warehouses can efficiently process and store streaming data to support real-time analytics and decision-making. The findings offer valuable guidance for developing scalable and efficient data warehousing solutions. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Data Warehouse | pt_BR |
dc.subject | ETL | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Data Streaming | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Data Ingestion | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Data Storage | pt_BR |
dc.title | Data ingestion and storage strategies for data warehouses in the context of data streaming: an overview of recent advances | pt_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |
dc.degree.level | Graduacao | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstractx | No cenário atual de tomada de decisões orientada por dados, os data warehouses têm se mostrado ferramentas altamente valiosas, especialmente com o surgimento do big data, caracterizado por seu volume, velocidade e variedade. Este estudo fornece uma revisão sistemática das estratégias de ingestão e armazenamento de dados para data warehouses no contexto de data streaming, focando nos avanços e metodologias mais recentes para enfrentar os desafios impostos pelos fluxos contínuos de dados. Os esquemas de modelagem dos data warehouses não são o foco dos estudos recentes, pois os esquemas existentes parecem satisfazer as necessidades atuais. Em vez disso, o foco tem se voltado para a otimização de processos operacionais como ETL (Extract, Transform, Load) e operações de join. A revisão destaca técnicas como processamento paralelo, computação em memória e computação distribuída como críticas para melhorar as capacidades de ingestão e armazenamento de dados. Este trabalho sintetiza pesquisas recentes, fornecendo insights sobre como os data warehouses modernos podem processar e armazenar dados em streaming de forma eficiente para apoiar análises e tomadas de decisão em tempo real. As conclusões oferecem orientações valiosas para o desenvolvimento de soluções de data warehousing escaláveis e eficientes. | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | Áreas::Ciências Exatas e da Terra::Ciência da Computação | pt_BR |
dc.degree.departament | ::(CIN-DCC) - Departamento de Ciência da Computação | pt_BR |
dc.degree.graduation | ::CIn-Curso de Engenharia da Computação | pt_BR |
dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
dc.degree.local | Recife | pt_BR |