https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/59017
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | MELO JÚNIOR, José Carlos de Albuquerque | - |
| dc.contributor.author | ASSIS, Lazaro Rangel Silva de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-10-25 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | ASSIS, Lazaro Rangel Silva de. On the generalized fractional Sobolev spaces and applications. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Matemática) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2024. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | In this thesis, we study some generalizations of the fractional order Sobolev spaces and applications. Specifically, in the case of the fractional Orlicz-Sobolev spaces, we present an overview of recent developments in the theory, focusing on qualitative properties and embedding results. We then apply these results, along with the nonlinear Rayleigh quotient method and the minimization method on the Nehari manifold, to investigate conditions that ensure the existence of nontrivial solutions to a class of superlinear fractional Φ-Laplacian type problems with two parameters. In the context of fractional Musielak-Sobolev spaces, we extend and complement the existing theoretical results. More precisely, we establish some abstract results, such as uniform convexity, the Radon-Riesz property with respect to the modular function, the (S+)-property, a Brezis-Lieb type lemma for the modular function, and monotonicity results. Moreover, we apply the developed theory to study the existence of solutions to a class of problems involving a general nonlocal nonlinear operator of the fractional Φ-Laplacian type. Finally, we study the asymptotic behavior of modular functions and seminorms associated with fractional Musielak-Sobolev spaces as the fractional parameter approaches 1, without requiring the Δ2-condition on the Musielak function or its complementary function. This investigation culminates in a Bourgain-Brezis-Mironescu type formula for a very general family of functionals. It is important to emphasize that the achieving these results required the introduction of specific assumptions regarding the Musielak functions involved. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Espaços de Orlicz-Sobolev fracionários | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Espaços de Musielak-Sobolev fracionários | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Problemas não locais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Método do quociente de Rayleigh não linear | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fórmula do tipo Bourgain-Brezis-Mironescu | pt_BR |
| dc.title | On the generalized fractional Sobolev spaces and applications | pt_BR |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co | CARVALHO, Marcos Leandro Mendes | - |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | doutorado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Matematica | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | Nesta tese, estudamos algumas generalizações dos espaços de Sobolev de ordem fracionária e aplicações. Especificamente, no caso dos espaços de Orlicz-Sobolev fracionários, apresentamos uma visão geral dos desenvolvimentos recentes na teoria, com foco em propriedades qualitativas e resultados de imersão. Em seguida, aplicamos esses resultados, juntamente com o método do quociente de Rayleigh não linear e o método de minimização na variedade de Nehari, para investigar condições que garantem a existência de soluções não triviais para uma classe de problemas do tipo Φ-Laplaciano fracionário superlinear com dois parâmetros. No contexto dos espaços de Musielak-Sobolev fracionários, estendemos e complementamos os resultados teóricos existentes. Mais precisamente, estabelecemos alguns resultados abstratos, como convexidade uniforme, a propriedade Radon-Riesz com relação à função modular, a propriedade (S+), um lema do tipo Brezis-Lieb para a função modular e resultados de monotonicidade. Além disso, aplicamos a teoria desenvolvida para estudar a existência de soluções para uma classe de problemas envolvendo um operador não local e não linear geral do tipo Φ-Laplaciano fracionário. Por fim, estudamos o comportamento assintótico de funções modulares e seminormas associadas a espaços fracionários de Musielak- Sobolev quando o parâmetro fracionário se aproxima de 1, sem exigir a condição Δ2 na função de Musielak ou em sua função complementar. Esta investigação culmina em uma fórmula do tipo Bourgain-Brezis-Mironescu para uma família muito geral de funcionais. É importante enfatizar que a obtenção desses resultados exigiu a introdução de hipóteses específicas sobre as funções de Musielak envolvidas. | pt_BR |