Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: SEIXAS, Andréa de-
dc.contributor.author: RAMOS JÚNIOR, Isaac-
dc.date.issued: 2024-11-11-
dc.identifier.citation: RAMOS JÚNIOR, Isaac. Alignment study of an electronic distance measuring instruments calibration baseline using geodetic techniques. 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Geodésicas e Tecnologias da Geoinformação) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2024.
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation studied the alignment of the calibration baseline of electronic distance measuring instruments, at Recife campus of the Federal University of Pernambuco. The seven pillars of the calibration baseline, which have a forced centering device, were labeled P1 through P7. Data collection was carried out in two stages. In the first of them, pillars P1 and P7 were used as ends of a presumed alignment, with the other pillars positioned between them, so that if they were all aligned, they would belong to this alignment. Thus, measurements were made using a Topcon GT-605 robotic total station, with P1 and P7 as stations, and through the radiation method, the other pillars were targeted. The field data was transferred to a computer and processed using an original program made in Python. Precision estimates were made for the results, revealing small alignment discrepancies between the pillars. However, pillars P2, P4, P5, and P6 presented values beyond the linear precision of the equipment, which is +/-(2mm +2ppm × D). Due to the geometry found, a closed traverse was perceived between the pillars, with the sequence P1, P3, P4, P7, P6, P5, P2, P1. For this reason, in the second stage, with the same equipment, measurements were taken of three different traverses, using three types of reflective surfaces (360° prism, circular prism, and reflective sheet). The field data were analyzed and subjected to two preliminary statistical tests (Shapiro-Wilk and t-test), followed by adjustment computations for the traverses using the Method of Least Squares, carried out with the AstGeoTop software. After adjustment, distances, angles and coordinates were compared using the 360° prism as reference, and no significant discrepancies were found. Finally, the reference adjusted coordinates of the pillars were used to calculate the distances between them, so they could be compared with previous work. The largest difference found was -2.2 mm, however, it is within the expected linear precision for the distances involved. For future work, it is recommended to carry out high-precision geometric leveling of the baseline to study the vertical component.
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Geodetic Engineering
dc.subject: Metrology
dc.subject: Precise Instrumentation
dc.title: Alignment study of an electronic distance measuring instruments calibration baseline using geodetic techniques
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.levelmestrado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Ciencias Geodesicas e Tecnologias da Geoinformacao
dc.description.abstractx: Esta dissertação estudou o alinhamento da base de calibração de instrumentos de medição eletrônica de distâncias, do campus Recife da Universidade Federal de Pernambuco. Os sete pilares da base de calibração, que possuem dispositivo de centragem forçada, foram nomeados de P1 a P7. A coleta de dados foi realizada em duas etapas. Na primeira delas, os pilares P1 e P7 foram utilizados como extremidades de um pressuposto alinhamento, com os demais pilares posicionados entre eles, de forma que se todos estivessem alinhados, pertenceriam a este alinhamento. Assim, as medições foram feitas usando uma estação total robótica Topcon GT-605, com P1 e P7 como estações e, através do método da irradiação, os outros pilares foram visados. Os dados de campo foram transferidos para um computador e processados usando um programa original feito em Python. Estimativas de precisão foram feitas para os resultados, revelando pequenas discrepâncias do alinhamento entre os pilares. Porém, os pilares P2, P4, P5 e P6 apresentaram valores além da precisão linear do equipamento, que é de +/-(2mm +2ppm). Em razão da geometria encontrada, foi percebida uma poligonal fechada entre os pilares, com a sequência P1, P3, P4, P7, P6, P5, P2, P1. Por esse motivo, na segunda etapa, com o mesmo equipamento, essa poligonal foi aferida três vezes, utilizando três tipos de superfícies refletivas como alvo (prisma 360°, prisma circular e folha refletiva). Os dados de campo foram analisados e submetidos a dois testes estatísticos preliminares (Shapiro-Wilk e teste-t), seguidos de um ajustamento utilizando o Método dos Mínimos Quadrados, feitos com o programa AstGeoTop. Depois do ajustamento, as distâncias, os ângulos e as coordenadas foram comparadas usando o prisma 360° como referência, e não foram encontradas discrepâncias significativas. Por fim, as coordenadas de referência ajustadas dos pilares foram utilizadas para calcular as distâncias entre eles, para que fossem comparadas com trabalho anterior. A maior diferença encontrada foi de -2,2 mm, porém está dentro da precisão linear esperada para as distâncias envolvidas. Para trabalhos futuros, recomenda-se realizar um nivelamento geométrico de alta precisão da base de calibração, para estudar a componente vertical.