Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: ZANCHETTIN, Cleber-
dc.contributor.author: OLIVEIRA, Willian Farias Carvalho-
dc.date.issued: 2024-12-10-
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Willian Farias Carvalho. Estimating human age using machine learning on panoramic radiographs for multi-regional brazilian patients. 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência da Computação) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2024.
dc.description.abstract: This study addresses the challenge of developing machine learning models for age estima- tion based on panoramic radiographs of patients from different regions of Brazil. Using two geographically diverse datasets — one from UFPE (Northeast) and another from Unicamp (Southeast) — we investigated the limitations of artificial intelligence models in predicting age across distinct regional contexts. We designed an experimental protocol to evaluate the behavior of machine learning models in various scenarios. In the first experiment, the model trained exclusively on UFPE data showed limitations when tested on Unicamp patients, re- sulting in a mean absolute error (MAE) of 3.10 years on the UFPE dataset and 4.97 years on the Unicamp dataset, highlighting challenges in generalization.In the second experiment, fine- tuning approaches were explored, which, while improving the model’s performance on regional data, did not completely eliminate biases. In the third experiment, training the model from scratch on a mixed dataset achieved the best balance between accuracy and generalization, with an MAE of 3.25 years for UFPE and 3.69 years for Unicamp, indicating greater robust- ness compared to previous approaches. The fourth experiment introduced data augmentation techniques to enhance the model’s robustness against outliers and extreme cases. Despite marginal improvements, high-magnitude errors persisted, suggesting the need for additional strategies, such as more advanced data augmentation techniques and more complex archi- tectures. The results of this study reinforce the importance of diverse datasets and rigorous experimental protocols to address regional variability and distinct demographic characteristics. The model trained on a mixed dataset proved to be the most effective approach, emphasizing that integrating diverse populations is crucial to improving model generalization. Thus, the study provides concrete evidence for the development of more robust systems capable of being reliably applied in clinical and forensic scenarios.
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Ciências forenses
dc.subject: Rede neural profunda
dc.subject: Estimativa de idade
dc.subject: Métodos radiológicos
dc.title: Estimating human age using machine learning on panoramic radiographs for multi-regional brazilian patients
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.levelmestrado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Ciencia da Computacao
dc.description.abstractx: Este estudo aborda o desafio de desenvolver modelos de aprendizado de máquina para estima- tiva de idade a partir de radiografias panorâmicas de pacientes de diferentes regiões do Brasil. Utilizando dois conjuntos de dados geograficamente diversos — um da UFPE (Nordeste) e outro da Unicamp (Sudeste) — investigamos as limitações dos modelos de inteligência artifi- cial quanto à predição de idade em contextos regionais distintos. Construímos um protocolo experimental para avaliar o comportamento dos modelos de aprendizagem de máquina em diferentes cenários. No primeiro experimento, o modelo treinado exclusivamente com dados do UFPE apresentou limitações ao ser testado em pacientes do Unicamp, resultando em um erro absoluto médio (MAE) de 3,10 anos no dataset UFPE e 4,97 anos no dataset Unicamp, evidenciando desafios de generalização. No segundo experimento, foram exploradas aborda- gens de fine-tuning, que, embora tenham melhorado o desempenho do modelo em dados regionais, não eliminaram totalmente os vieses. O terceiro experimento, treinando o modelo do zero em um conjunto de dados misto, alcançou o melhor equilíbrio entre precisão e gen- eralização, com um MAE de 3,25 anos para o UFPE e 3,69 anos para o Unicamp, indicando maior robustez em relação às abordagens anteriores. O quarto experimento introduziu técnicas de aumento de dados para aprimorar a robustez do modelo contra outliers e casos extremos. Apesar de melhorias marginais, erros de alta magnitude persistiram, sugerindo a necessidade de estratégias adicionais, como técnicas mais avançadas de aumento de dados e arquiteturas mais complexas. Os resultados deste estudo reforçam a importância de conjuntos de dados diversificados e protocolos experimentais rigorosos para lidar com variabilidades regionais e características demográficas distintas. O modelo treinado em um conjunto de dados misto demonstrou ser a abordagem mais eficaz, destacando que a integração de populações diversas é crucial para aumentar a generalização dos modelos. Assim, o estudo contribui com evidências concretas para o desenvolvimento de sistemas mais robustos, capazes de serem aplicados de forma confiável em cenários clínicos e forenses.