Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: FREITAS, Frederico Luiz Gonçalves de-
dc.contributor.author: FERNANDES, Renan Leandro-
dc.date.issued: 2024-08-30-
dc.identifier.citation: FERNANDES, Renan Leandro. Connection Method for Defeasible Description Logics. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências da Computação) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2024.
dc.description.abstract: The modelling of exceptions in ontologies, provided through defeasible logics, and the reasoning behind their presence have received significant attention in the last decade. The development of proof methods for defeasible Description Logics (DLs), following the methods for classi- cal DLs, is mainly based on semantic tableaux. However, the literature offers equally viable alternatives for developing automatic theorem provers, such as the connection method. This method consists of a goal-oriented proof search algorithm for connections (pairs of comple- mentary literals) in sets of literal clauses called a matrix. This thesis presents a connection method for a family of exception-tolerant DLs. The work presents the following contributions: (i) definition of a matrix representation of a knowledge base that establishes conditions for a given axiom to be provable by the matrix; (ii) definition of a blocking condition in the presence of typicality operators; (iii) providing a bond between the matrix structures of the proposed method and the semantics of defeasible DLs; (iv) proofs of correctness, completeness and termination for the proposed inference system, grounded only on the semantics of defeasible description logics; and (v) an architecture of polymorphic connection method provers, Poly- CoP, developed for the ALCH∙ language. Such an architecture can encompass any other logic, with subtle modifications in its methods and classes.
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Connection method
dc.subject: Description logics
dc.subject: Defeasible reasoning
dc.title: Connection Method for Defeasible Description Logics
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.advisor-co: VARZINCZAK, Ivan José-
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Ciencia da Computacao
dc.description.abstractx: A modelagem de exceções em ontologias, proporcionada através do uso de lógicas anuláveis, e o raciocínio em sua presença recebeu uma significativa atenção na última década. O desen- volvimento de métodos de prova para as Lógicas de Descrições (DLs) anuláveis, seguindo os métodos para as DLs clássicas, é principalmente baseado em tableaux semânticos. No entanto, a literatura apresenta sistemas de inferência alternativos igualmente viáveis para o desenvolvi- mento de provadores de teoremas automáticos, como o método de conexões. Este método consiste em um algoritmo de busca de prova orientado a um objetivo, buscando por conexões (pares de literais complementares) em conjuntos de cláusulas de literais, chamada de matriz. Esta tese apresenta um método de conexões para uma família de DLs tolerante a exceções. O trabalho apresenta as seguintes contribuições: (i) definição de uma representação matricial de uma base de conhecimento que estabelece condições para que um dado axioma seja provado pela matriz; (ii) definição de uma condição de bloqueio na presença de operadores de tipicali- dade; (iii) fornecimento de um vínculo entre as estruturas matriciais do método proposto e a semântica de DLs anuláveis; (iv) provas de corretude, completude e terminação para o sistema de inferência proposto, dependendo apenas da semântica das lógicas de descrições anuláveis; e (v) uma arquitetura de provadores de métodos de conexões polimórficos, o PolyCoP, de- senvolvido para a linguagem ALCH∙ . Tal arquitetura pode abranger possivelmente qualquer outra lógica, com modificações sutis em seus métodos e classes.