https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/64996
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | SILVA, Clécio Clemente de Souza | - |
dc.contributor.author | ARAÚJO, Daniel Canavello Moura de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025-06-30 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | ARAÚJO, Daniel Canavello Moura de. Dynamics of self-aligning polar active matter. Tese (Doutorado em Física) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2025. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Active matter systems consist of self-propelled particles that continuously convert energy into motion, maintaining a state of constant non-equilibrium. In many cases, the orientation of a particle’s propulsion becomes misaligned with its actual velocity, creating an angle between the two vectors. This can happen during interactions with external confining potentials or collisions with other particles. By incorporating self-alignment dynamics, a torque emerges to align the particle’s orientation with its velocity. This phenomenon is observed in both biological and synthetic systems, and significantly alters the dynamics both in the individual particle level and in the collective behaviors of the system. For a single particle, it can lead to orbital motion in confining potentials, while at the collective level, it leads to phenomena such as flocking transitions and self-organization, depending on the system’s geometry. This work begins with a review of existing results for individual particle systems and progresses to explore the impact of self-alignment torque on collective dynamics. First, flocking behavior is investigated in systems without confinement, identifying a critical torque threshold for the onset of flocking. Introducing obstacles leads to spontaneous lane formation along the symmetry directions of the substrate. By adding a harmonic confinement to the system, several new phases emerge, including: a magnetized state where all particles align in the same direction and orbit the potential center; a compact vortex state where particles share the same angular velocity, resulting in a collective rotation around the potential; a hollow vortex state displaying shear banding between the inner and outer layers; and a state in which the system splits into several small clusters. To support these findings, a rigid-body model was developed to complement numerical results and a phase diagram was constructed to characterize the emergence of these phases. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Matéria ativa | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Auto alinhamento | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sistemas interagentes | pt_BR |
dc.title | Dynamics of self-aligning polar active matter | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.degree.level | doutorado | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Fisica | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstractx | Sistemas de matéria ativa consistem em partículas auto-propelidas que continuamente convertem energia em movimento, mantendo um estado de constante não-equilíbrio. Em mui- tos casos, a orientação de propulsão de uma partícula fica desalinhada com a direção de movimento, criando um ângulo entre os dois vetores. Isso pode ocorrer durante a interação com potenciais confinadores externos ou por colisão entre partículas. Ao incorporar dinâmi- cas de auto-alinhamento entre partículas, um torque surge para alinhar a orientação com a velocidade. Esse fenômeno ocorre tanto em sistemas biológicos quanto sintéticos, e altera de maneira significativa as dinâmicas tanto em nível individual quanto coletivo. Para uma partí- cula, tal torque pode levar a movimento orbital na presença de um potencial confinador, já para dinâmicas coletivas, isso leva a fenômenos como transições de comportamento coletivo e auto-organização, a depender da geometria do sistema. Esse trabalho começa com uma re- visão de resultados existentes para sistemas de uma partícula, e parte para explorar o impacto do torque de auto-alinhamento em dinâmicas coletivas. Para começar, o comportamento de alinhamento é investigado em sistemas sem confinamento, identificando um torque crítico para que haja alinhamento coletivo. Com a introdução de obstáculos, observa-se uma formação es- pontânea de faixas ao longo das direções de simetria do substrato. Ao incluir um confinamento harmônico ao sistema, várias novas fases aparecem, incluindo: um estado magnetizado onde todas as partículas alinham na mesma direção e orbitam o centro do potencial; um estado de vórtice compacto onde todas as partículas têm a mesma velocidade angular, resultando numa rotação coletiva ao redor do potencial; um estado de vórtice oco, com cisalhamento entre camadas internas e externas; e um estado onde o sistema separa em vários grupos menores. Para apoiar essas descobertas, um modelo de corpo rígido foi desenvolvido para complementar os resultados numéricos e um diagrama de fases foi construído para localizar e caracterizar o aparecimento dessas fases. | pt_BR |