https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/65582
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | CARNEIRO, Arnaldo Manoel Pereira | - |
dc.contributor.author | LIRA, Yane Coutinho | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025-07-25 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | LIRA, Yane Coutinho. Impact of AAR-reactive fillers on ASR-induced development. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Civil) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2025. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The NetZero target has stimulated studies focused on reducing CO2 emissions in several industries. In the cement industry, one of the approaches is the use of supplementary cementitious materials and aggregate mineral fillers (AMFs) to partially replace cement. However, some of the rocks used to produce AMFs may be susceptible to alkali-aggregate reaction (AAR), a harmful distress mechanism affecting critical concrete infrastructure, and their impact in concrete durability remains unclear. Considering this context, this study aimed to contribute to comprehending the effect of AAR-reactive AMFs on AAR-induced damage in concrete. Initially, a thorough literature review was conducted to understand the current state of the art and identify knowledge gaps concerning the use of AAR-reactive AMFs, focusing on the roles of mineralogy, particle size distribution (PSD), replacement content, and the test methods used to assess AAR kinetics, ultimate expansion, and associated microscopic and mechanical deterioration. Based on the gaps found, an experimental program was designed to assess the influence of alkali-silica reaction (ASR)-reactive AMFs on ASR- induced damage in concrete when used to replace cement in systems with reactive and non-reactive aggregates. Three systems were evaluated: one with non-reactive aggregates (mixtures A), one with reactive coarse aggregates (mixtures B, Springhill), and one with reactive fine aggregates (mixtures C, Texas sand). Two reactive rocks were used to produce fillers, one moderately reactive mylonite and one highly reactive greywacke, with varying PSDs (i.e., <150 μm and <75 μm) and used at cement replacement rates of 10% and 20%. The concrete prism test (CPT) was adopted to monitor expansions and kinetics. To evaluate the deterioration process, the multilevel assessment was applied by means of microstructural (i.e., damage rating index – DRI) and mechanical (i.e., stiffness damage test – SDT) evaluations at 1, 3, and 6 months. For the systems with reactive aggregates, results indicated that ASR-reactive AMFs altered the kinetics of the systems in different ways, which was related to the competition for alkalis at early ages. The expansion rate reduced, tending to stabilization from 180 and 60 days for mixtures B and C, respectively. Mechanical degradation remained significant, as evidenced by increased stiffness damage index values and reduced modulus of elasticity over time. In general, the introduction of ASR- reactive AMFs in a system with reactive coarse aggregates did not alter the ultimate expansion and degradation when compared to a system with the same aggregate with no fillers. For a system with reactive fine aggregates, the ultimate expansion was reduced but the degradation level was significant when compared to a system with no fillers. For the system with non-reactive aggregates, the filler reactivity, PSD, and percentage significantly affected expansion behavior, with finer PSD materials (<75 μm) promoting higher expansions. Despite some expansion, the values remained in general below the threshold set by standards. Moreover, negligible physical damage was observed. The findings indicate that ASR-reactive AMFs can be a viable alternative for blended cements and suggest that CPT combined with multilevel assessment is a reliable approach for evaluating ASR-reactive AMFs. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Alkali-aggregate reaction | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Alkali-silica reaction | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Aggregate mineral fillers | pt_BR |
dc.subject | AAR-reactive AMFs | pt_BR |
dc.subject | ASR-reactive AMFs | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Multilevel assessment | pt_BR |
dc.title | Impact of AAR-reactive fillers on ASR-induced development | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor-co | SANCHEZ, Leandro Francisco Moretti | - |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.degree.level | doutorado | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Engenharia Civil | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstractx | A meta NetZero tem estimulado pesquisas com foco em reduzir as emissões de CO2 em diversas indústrias. Na indústria cimenteira, uma das estratégias é a substituição parcial do cimento por materiais cimentícios suplementares e fílers minerais de aggregados (FMA). Contudo, algumas das rochas utilizadas para produzir FMAs podem ser suscetíveis à reação álcali-agregado (RAA), um mecanismo de deterioração que afeta infraestruturas de concreto, e seu impacto na durabilidade de concreto ainda não está claro. Desta forma, este estudo teve como objetivo contribuir para a compreensão do efeito de fílers reativos à RAA nos danos causados pela RAA em concreto. Inicialmente, foi realizada uma revisão bibliográfica aprofundada para mapear o estado da arte e identificar lacunas relacionadas ao uso de fílers reativos à RAA, com foco na influência da mineralogia, distribuição granulométrica (DG), teor de substituição e métodos de ensaio para avaliação da cinética da RAA, expansão final e danos microscópicos e mecânicos associados. Com base nas lacunas identificadas, foi elaborado um programa experimental para avaliar o impacto de fílers reativos à reação álcali-sílica (RAS) nos danos causados pela RAS em concretos, quando utilizados substituindo o cimento em três sistemas distintos: i) com agregados não reativos (misturas A), ii) com agregado graúdo reativo (misturas B, Springhill), e iii) com agregado miúdo reativo (misturas C, Texas sand). Duas rochas reativas foram utilizadas para a produção dos fílers: um milonito moderadamente reativo e uma grauvaca altamente reativa, com diferentes DGs (i.e., <150 μm, <75 μm), empregados em teores de substituição de cimento de 10% e 20%. O ensaio de prismas de concreto (CPT) foi adotado para monitorar as expansões e a cinética da reação. A avaliação multinível foi aplicada para avaliar o processo de deterioração, por meio de análises microestruturais (i.e., índice de deterioração – DRI) e mecânicas (i.e., ensaio de deterioração de rigidez – SDT) nas idades de 1, 3 e 6 meses. Nos sistemas com agregados reativos, os fílers reativos à RAS alteraram a cinética da reação de maneiras distintas, o que pode estar relacionado à competição por álcalis nas idades iniciais. As taxas de expansão diminuíram tendendo à estabilização a partir de 180 (misturas B) e 60 dias (misturas C). A degradação mecânica permaneceu significativa, conforme evidenciado pelo aumento dos índices de deterioração de rigidez e pela redução do módulo de elasticidade ao longo do tempo. De modo geral, a introdução de fílers reativos à RAS em um sistema com agregado graúdo reativo não alterou a expansão final nem a degradação, em comparação com um sistema semelhante sem fílers. Para o sistema com agregado miúdo reativo, a expansão final foi reduzida, mas o nível de degradação permaneceu significativo em relação ao sistema sem fílers. No sistema com agregados não reativos, a reatividade dos fílers, a DG e o teor de substituição influenciaram significativamente o comportamento expansivo, com partículas mais finas (<75 μm) promovendo maiores expansões. Apesar disso, os valores permaneceram, em geral, abaixo dos limites normativos, e os danos físicos foram considerados desprezíveis. Os resultados indicam que fílers reativos à RAS podem ser uma alternativa viável para cimentos compostos, desde que suas características sejam controladas. Ademais, o CPT, combinado com a avaliação multinível, mostrou-se eficaz na avaliação desses materiais. | pt_BR |