https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/65920
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | MIRANDA, Marcio Heraclyto Gonçalves de | - |
dc.contributor.author | ALVES, Nícolas Pessoa | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025-08-29 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | ALVES, Nicolas Pessoa. The quasi mode-locked regime: glassy disorder and turbulent dynamics in fiber laser. 2025. Dissertação (Mestrado em Física) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2025. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | In this work, we investigate the quasi mode-locked (QML) regime in a Yb-doped mode-locked fiber laser, a new and largely unexplored operating phase where intensity fluctuations reveal complex collective behavior. Although this regime may be familiar to experimentalists working with mode-locked lasers, the QML has not been systematically studied in a fiber laser, and only recently has its importance begun to emerge. QML typically appears in the intermediate region between continuous-wave (CW) operation and the standard mode-locking (SLM). To characterize this regime, we turn to statistical analysis, which offers us powerful ways to uncover the underlying dynamics and emergent properties of the laser. By collecting realizations (replicas) of the laser output and examining their correlations, we identify signatures of glassy dynamics, including replica symmetry breaking (RSB). This situates the QML phase as a new optical platform — complementary to random lasers (RLs) — for connecting concepts from disordered magnetic systems to photonics. Beyond its glassy features, the QML regime also displays turbulence-like behavior. By employing a dynamical stochastic model (H-theory), we characterize Gaussian and non-Gaussian distributions on the intensity increments of the spectra, which reveal the presence of intermittent fluctuations and scaling behavior typical of turbulence-like dynamics. Principal component analysis (PCA) is also used to reduce the dimensionality of the data, allowing us to find hidden structures in the data and enabling a more robust identification of scaling regimes. The results presented in this dissertation provide experimental evidence of turbulence in a optical phase of a fiber laser supporting mode-locking operation. Understanding QML is not only important in itself, but also helps us to better comprehend the fully mode-locked regime, which is of central relevance for ultra-fast laser applications. Insights gained from studying QML can shed light on how pulses form, what determines their stability, and so on. Overall, this dissertation establishes the QML regime as a distinct and valuable optical phase for exploring complex collective phenomena in light. By bridging ideas from statistical physics, nonlinear dynamics, and photonics, we highlight the role of interaction in shaping laser dynamics, and we open new directions for understanding complexity in optical systems. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Quasi modo-travado | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Quebra de simetria de réplica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Turbulência | pt_BR |
dc.title | The quasi mode-locked regime: glassy disorder and turbulent dynamics in fiber laser | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.degree.level | mestrado | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Fisica | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstractx | Neste trabalho, investigamos o regime Quasi Modos-travados (QMT) em lasers de fibra dopa- dos com Yb. O QMT é uma fase operacional ainda pouco explorada, marcada por flutuações de intensidade que revelam comportamentos coletivos complexos. Embora já conhecida por experimentalistas que trabalham com lasers de modos-travados, essa fase não foi estudada sistematicamente em um laser de fibra, com sua relevância só começando a ganhar destaque recentemente. O QML surge tipicamente na região intermediária entre a operação em onda contínua (OC) e o modo-travado padrão (MTP). Para caracterizar esse regime, utilizamos ferramentas estatísticas capazes de revelar dinâmicas subjacentes e propriedades emergentes do laser. A partir da análise da emissão e de suas correlações, identificamos assinaturas típi- cas de sistemas vítreos, incluindo a quebra de simetria de réplica (QSR). Assim, o QML se estabelece como uma nova plataforma — complementar aos lasers aleatórios (LAs) — para aproximar conceitos da física de sistemas desordenados à fotônica. Além das características vítreas, o QML também apresenta dinâmicas semelhantes à turbulência em fluidos. Por meio de um modelo estocástico dinâmico (Teoria-H), caracterizamos distribuições Gaussianas e não- Gaussianas nos incrementos de intensidade espectral, evidenciando flutuações intermitentes e leis de escala típicas de sistemas turbulentos. A análise de componentes principais (ACP) também foi aplicada para reduzir a dimensionalidade dos dados, revelando estruturas ocultas e permitindo identificar com maior robustez os diferentes regimes. Os resultados apresentados aqui constituem uma evidência experimental de turbulência na fase óptica de um laser de fibra que suporta o travamento de modos. O estudo do QML contribui para uma compreensão mais profunda do regime modo-travado, fundamental em aplicações de lasers ultrarrápidos. As informações obtidas elucidam como os pulsos se formam, quais fatores determinam sua estabilidade e outros aspectos críticos da dinâmica laser. Em síntese, este trabalho consolida o regime QML como uma fase óptica distinta e promissora para investigar fenômenos coletivos da luz. Ao integrar conceitos da física estatística, da dinâmica não linear e da fotônica, eviden- ciamos o papel das interações na evolução da dinâmica de lasers, abrindo novas perspectivas para o estudo da complexidade em sistemas ópticos. | pt_BR |