Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: TEIXEIRA, Sérgio Torres-
dc.contributor.author: CUNHA, Bruno Santos-
dc.date.issued: 2025-08-26-
dc.identifier.citation: CUNHA, Bruno Santos. Transnational judicial dialogue: the Federal Supreme Court of Brazil and the jurisprudence of the U.S. Supreme Court. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Direito) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2025.
dc.description.abstract: Courts often cite foreign laws and precedents in their decisions. A substantial body of legal research, spanning various jurisdictions, evidences the increase in judicial dialogue between national, supranational and international courts. At first glance, these cross-references seem more logical when the involved legal systems share similarities that facilitate such exchanges. However, the central case studied in this thesis deviates from this pattern. Washington and Brasília, the United States and Brazil, are notably different, especially in their legal systems (common law v. civil law). Yet, evidence shows that the Federal Supreme Court of Brazil (STF) has increasingly referenced decisions from the U.S. Supreme Court (SCOTUS) in recent years. This thesis examines this trend, contrasting the debates within the U.S. Supreme Court - particularly the famous “Scalia v. Breyer” debate on the use of foreign sources in constitutional interpretation - with those in the Brazilian context. The study draws on comparative constitutional law literature to explore the globalization of constitutional law, the spread of constitutional values, and how constitutional principles cross national borders. Concepts like legal transplants, migration, borrowing, and judicial dialogue are analyzed to understand the interaction between the STF and SCOTUS. In this context, “judicial dialogue” refers to the exchange of precedents among courts and judges across different legal regimes. Based on an original analysis of three distinct datasets - the STF general docket (2000-2024), the Court’s Informativos, and Recursos Extraordinários with “general repercussion” between 2010 and 2024 - the thesis identifies patterns in 2.564 references to the U.S. Supreme Court found across 1.133 STF decisions. The patterns are based on each Justice’s legal background, the impact of judicial education on their approach to foreign law, and highlights the areas where the STF most frequently cites U.S. cases. The project aims to offer a detailed understanding of the factors driving the STF’s engagement with U.S. case law, suggesting directions for future research. It uncovers the complexities of judicial influence between the U.S. Supreme Court and the Federal Supreme Court of Brazil, contributing to the broader discourse on the globalization of constitutional law and the role of foreign precedents in national courts.
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Globalização do Direito Constitucional
dc.subject: Diálogo Judicial
dc.subject: Precedentes Estrangeiros
dc.subject: Suprema Corte dos Estados Unidos
dc.subject: Supremo Tribunal Federal
dc.title: Transnational judicial dialogue : the Federal Supreme Court of Brazil and the jurisprudence of the U.S. Supreme Court
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Direito
dc.description.abstractx: Tribunais citam frequentemente leis e precedentes estrangeiros em suas decisões. Um corpo substancial de pesquisas jurídicas, abrangendo diversas jurisdições, evidencia o aumento do diálogo judicial entre tribunais nacionais, supranacionais e internacionais. À primeira vista, essas referências cruzadas parecem mais lógicas quando os sistemas jurídicos envolvidos compartilham semelhanças que facilitam tais intercâmbios. No entanto, o caso central estudado nesta tese desvia desse padrão. Washington e Brasília, Estados Unidos e Brasil, são notavelmente distintos, especialmente em seus sistemas jurídicos (common law v. civil law). Ainda assim, há evidências de que o Supremo Tribunal Federal do Brasil (STF) tem feito referência, com crescente frequência, a decisões da Suprema Corte dos Estados Unidos (SCOTUS) nos últimos anos. Esta tese examina essa tendência, contrastando os debates na Suprema Corte dos Estados Unidos - particularmente o famoso debate “Scalia v. Breyer” sobre o uso de fontes estrangeiras na interpretação constitucional - com aqueles existentes no contexto brasileiro. O estudo se apoia na literatura de direito constitucional comparado para explorar a globalização do direito constitucional, a difusão de valores constitucionais e o modo como os princípios constitucionais atravessam fronteiras nacionais. Conceitos como transplantes jurídicos, migração, empréstimo e diálogo judicial são analisados para compreender a interação entre o STF e a SCOTUS. Nesse contexto, “diálogo judicial” refere-se ao intercâmbio de precedentes entre tribunais e juízes em diferentes sistemas jurídicos. Com base em uma análise original de três conjuntos de dados distintos - o acervo geral de julgados do STF (2000-2024), os Informativos da Corte e os Recursos Extraordinários com repercussão geral entre 2010 e 2024 - a tese identifica padrões em 2.564 referências à Suprema Corte dos EUA encontradas em 1.133 decisões do STF. Os padrões são analisados a partir da formação jurídica dos ministros, do impacto da educação judicial na forma como abordam o direito estrangeiro e das áreas do direito em que o STF mais cita decisões da SCOTUS. O projeto busca oferecer uma compreensão detalhada dos fatores que impulsionam o engajamento do STF com a jurisprudência norte-americana, sugerindo caminhos para futuras pesquisas. A tese revela as complexidades da influência judicial entre a Suprema Corte dos Estados Unidos e o Supremo Tribunal Federal do Brasil, contribuindo para o debate mais amplo sobre a globalização do direito constitucional e o papel dos precedentes estrangeiros nas cortes nacionais.