https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/66706
Share on
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | SILVA, Ricardo Oliveira da | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Nóbrega, Larissa Giovanna Viana Trindade Zimmerle da | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-07-25 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | NÓBREGA, Larissa Giovanna Viana Trindade Zirmmele da. Perfil metabonômico de pacientes diagnosticadas com Câncer de Mama e Periodontite. 2025. Dissertação (Mestrado em Saúde Translacional) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2025. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | A metabonômica é a área do conhecimento que busca identificar padrões no perfil de metabólitos endógenos de um dado biofluido e associar com o status bioquímico da amostra. É uma abordagem empregada para auxiliar o diagnóstico e/ou prognóstico em diferentes quadros clínicos. Embora diversos estudos sugiram uma associação entre a periodontite e o câncer de mama, os mecanismos biológicos que sustentam essa relação ainda não estão plenamente elucidados. O presente estudo teve como objetivo discriminar, por meio de abordagem metabonômica, os perfis metabólicos de pacientes com câncer de mama e periodontite daquelas com câncer de mama sem periodontite. Realizou-se um estudo observacional, descritivo e transversal, com amostra de conveniência não probabilística. O estudo foi conduzido no Serviço de Oncologia do HC/EBSERH/UFPE, entre julho e dezembro de 2024. Foram incluídas mulheres diagnosticadas com câncer de mama, distribuídas em dois grupos: com periodontite e sem periodontite. No total, 27 pacientes foram inicialmente convidadas a participar da pesquisa. Contudo, após a aplicação dos critérios de inclusão e exclusão, além de recusas espontâneas, apenas 12 pacientes foram consideradas elegíveis e aceitaram participar do estudo, compondo a amostra final, que foram submetidas ao exame clínico periodontal completo bem como forneceram amostra de sangue venoso periférico para análise por espectroscopia de RMN de 1H. Os dados espectrais foram utilizados como entrada dos estudos metabonômicos. A análise exploratória contemplou análise de componentes principais (PCA) e heatmap – mapa de calor com agrupamento hierárquico. O heatmap apontou um aumento nas concentrações de metabólitos como 4-hidroxiprolina, 2′-desoxiguanosina, L-isoleucina, L-lisina, L-tirosina e L valina nas pacientes com periodontite associada ao câncer de mama. Os resultados observados indicam que foi possível discriminar as amostras em função do diagnóstico de periodontite e que as alterações observadas nos perfis metabólicos do soro dessas voluntárias estão associadas à modulação de múltiplas vias biológicas, com destaque para o metabolismo dos aminoácidos de cadeia ramificada, metabolismo do colágeno e estresse oxidativo. Este estudo é pioneiro ao aplicar a estratégia metabonômica para investigar as interações metabólicas entre periodontite e câncer de mama. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Periodontite | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Câncer de Mama | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Metabolômica | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Perfil Metabonômico de Pacientes Diagnosticadas com Câncer de Mama e Periodontite | pt_BR |
| dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | mestrado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Saúde Translacional | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | Metabolomics is the field of study that aims to identify patterns in the profile of endogenous metabolites in a given biofluid and associate them with the biochemical status of the sample. It is an approach used to support diagnosis and/or prognosis in various clinical conditions. Although several studies suggest an association between periodontitis and breast cancer, the biological mechanisms underlying this relationship are not yet fully understood. The present study aimed to discriminate, through a metabolomics approach, the metabolic profiles of patients with breast cancer and periodontitis from those with breast cancer without periodontitis. An observational, descriptive, cross-sectional study was conducted using a non probabilistic convenience sample. The study was carried out at the Oncology Service of HC/EBSERH/UFPE between July and December 2024. Women diagnosed with breast cancer were included and distributed into two groups: with periodontitis and without periodontitis. A total of 27 patients were initially invited to participate. However, after applying inclusion and exclusion criteria, as well as accounting for spontaneous refusals, only 12 patients were considered eligible and consented to participate, forming the final sample. These participants underwent a full periodontal clinical examination and provided peripheral venous blood samples for analysis by ¹H NMR spectroscopy. Spectral data were used as input for the metabolomics studies. Exploratory analysis included principal component analysis (PCA) and a heatmap with hierarchical clustering. The heatmap indicated increased concentrations of metabolites such as 4-hydroxyproline, 2′-deoxyguanosine, L-isoleucine, L-lysine, L-tyrosine, and L-valine in patients with periodontitis associated with breast cancer. The observed results indicate that it was possible to discriminate samples based on periodontitis diagnosis, and that the alterations observed in the serum metabolic profiles of these volunteers are associated with modulation of multiple biological pathways, notably branched-chain amino acid metabolism, collagen metabolism, and oxidative stress. This study is pioneering in applying a metabolomics strategy to investigate metabolic interactions between periodontitis and breast cancer. Metabolomics is the field of study that aims to identify patterns in the profile of endogenous metabolites in a given biofluid and associate them with the biochemical status of the sample. It is an approach used to support diagnosis and/or prognosis in various clinical conditions. Although several studies suggest an association between periodontitis and breast cancer, the biological mechanisms underlying this relationship are not yet fully understood. The present study aimed to discriminate, through a metabolomics approach, the metabolic profiles of patients with breast cancer and periodontitis from those with breast cancer without periodontitis. An observational, descriptive, cross-sectional study was conducted using a non probabilistic convenience sample. The study was carried out at the Oncology Service of HC/EBSERH/UFPE between July and December 2024. Women diagnosed with breast cancer were included and distributed into two groups: with periodontitis and without periodontitis. A total of 27 patients were initially invited to participate. However, after applying inclusion and exclusion criteria, as well as accounting for spontaneous refusals, only 12 patients were considered eligible and consented to participate, forming the final sample. These participants underwent a full periodontal clinical examination and provided peripheral venous blood samples for analysis by ¹H NMR spectroscopy. Spectral data were used as input for the metabolomics studies. Exploratory analysis included principal component analysis (PCA) and a heatmap with hierarchical clustering. The heatmap indicated increased concentrations of metabolites such as 4-hydroxyproline, 2′-deoxyguanosine, L-isoleucine, L-lysine, L-tyrosine, and L-valine in patients with periodontitis associated with breast cancer. The observed results indicate that it was possible to discriminate samples based on periodontitis diagnosis, and that the alterations observed in the serum metabolic profiles of these volunteers are associated with modulation of multiple biological pathways, notably branched-chain amino acid metabolism, collagen metabolism, and oxidative stress. This study is pioneering in applying a metabolomics strategy to investigate metabolic interactions between periodontitis and breast cancer. | pt_BR |