Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: MELO, Silvio de Barros-
dc.contributor.author: CHARAMBA, Luiz Gustavo da Rocha-
dc.date.issued: 2025-08-28-
dc.identifier.citation: CHARAMBA, Luiz Gustavo da Rocha. Providing Projective and Affine Invariance for Recognition by Multi-Angle-Scale Vision Transformer. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência da Computação) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2025.
dc.description.abstract: The recognition of deformed planar shapes finds applications in many unrelated areas, such as marketing, OCR, and autonomous vehicles. An enormous effort has been devoted to this in the literature, based on direct geometric approaches, although with limited results or performance. More recently, many machine learning approaches have been pro posed with satisfactory results only when the deformation is a weak affine at best. This thesis introduces the Multi-Angle-Scale Vision Transformer, MASViT, a deep-learning based solution that outperforms state of the art methods in the recognition of affinely and projectively deformed images. A crucial point in our setting is the absence of deformed images during training phase. Our approach employs 1D convolutional filters correspond ing to straight lines crossing the shape in the polar domain, preserving collinearity, a basic projective invariant. Angular sequences deriving from the polar domain integrate well with the Vision Transformer (ViT) architecture, as these patch embeddings are geometrically coherent, enhancing suitability for the transformer encoder. We also introduce several reg ularization techniques to boost the generalizability of model. To validate the approach, we curated new test datasets derived from the German Traffic Sign Recognition Benchmark (GTSRB). Through extensive experiments, we demonstrate that this approach surpasses state-of-the-art models, particularly when dealing with images subjected to severe affine and projective deformations.
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Affine Invariance
dc.subject: Projective Invariance
dc.subject: Geometric Deep Learning
dc.subject: Vision Transformer
dc.subject: Computer Vision
dc.title: Providing Projective and Affine Invariance for Recognition by Multi-Angle-Scale Vision Transformer
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.advisor-co: FERREIRA JUNIOR, Nivan Roberto-
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Ciencia da Computacao
dc.description.abstractx: O reconhecimento de formas planares deformadas encontra aplicações em muitas áreas não relacionadas, tais como marketing, OCR e veículos autônomos. Um grande esforço tem sido dedicado a esse tema na literatura, baseado em abordagens geométri cas diretas, embora com resultados ou desempenho limitados. Mais recentemente, várias abordagens de aprendizado de máquina foram propostas, mas com resultados satisfató rios apenas quando a deformação é, no máximo, uma transformação afim fraca. Esta tese apresenta o Multi-Angle-Scale Vision Transformer, MASViT, uma solução baseada em aprendizado profundo que supera os métodos do estado da arte no reconhecimento de imagens deformadas por afinidades e projetividades. Um ponto crucial em nossa proposta é a ausência de imagens deformadas durante a fase de treinamento. Nossa abordagem emprega filtros convolucionais 1D correspondentes a linhas retas que cruzam a forma no domínio polar, preservando a colinearidade, um invariante projetivo fundamental. As sequências angulares derivadas do domínio polar integram-se bem à arquitetura Vision Transformer (ViT), pois esses patch embeddings são geometricamente coerentes, aumen tando a adequação ao codificador do transformer. Também introduzimos diversas técnicas de regularização para ampliar a capacidade de generalização do modelo. Para validar a abordagem, nós organizamos novos conjuntos de teste derivados do German Traffic Sign Recognition Benchmark (GTSRB). Por meio de extensos experimentos, demonstramos que essa abordagem supera os modelos do estado da arte, especialmente em cenários envolvendo imagens submetidas a severas deformações afins e projetivas.