https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/51666
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | BARROS, Edna Natividade da Silva | - |
dc.contributor.author | SANTOS, Lucas Henrique Cavalcanti | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-03-14 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Lucas Henrique Cavalcanti. Improving mobile robot navigation through odometry optimization using particle swarm optimization at kinematics model. 2023. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência da Computação) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Autonomous navigation is crucial for mobile robots to move and interact with their surroundings. This requires the integration of intelligence, perception, and control in the robots. The first step in modelling the movement of robots is to create a kinematic model that explains how actuators influence their movement. The wheel velocity and the kinematic model are used to calculate the robot’s velocity and then the path traveled by integrating velocity over time, known as odometry. Odometry is the foundation of robotics navigation, but due to systematic errors in the kinematic model, it may have translation and rotation errors that accumulate over time. This study introduces a method to improve odometry accuracy using Particle Swarm Optimization (PSO). The method employs wheel velocity data and an inertial sensor to optimize the robot’s kinematic model. The technique involves experiments with the robot to record its velocity and position and to simulate the traveled path using the kinematic model. The simulation is evaluated using root-mean-square error compared to the ground-truth positions. The PSO method optimizes the kinematic parameters by minimizing the error between the simulation and the ground-truth positions. The proposed optimization technic improved odometry by 75%, from a mean squared error of 0.37 to 0.09. The result showed that the final position of a 6-meter path had an error of less than 5 cm, while previous methods achieved a minimum error of 10 cm. The optimization allows robots to navigate with greater autonomy without external information or additional sensors and is also efficient for low-power embedded computers. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Engenharia da computação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Odometria | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Navegação autônoma | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cinemática | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Robôs móveis | pt_BR |
dc.subject | PSO | pt_BR |
dc.title | Improving mobile robot navigation through odometry optimization using particle swarm optimization at kinematics model | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.degree.level | mestrado | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Ciencia da Computacao | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstractx | A navegação autônoma de robôs móveis é importante para a sua movimentação e interação com o ambiente. Isso exige inteligência, percepção e controle nos robôs. O primeiro passo para modelar o movimento dos robôs é criar um modelo cinemático que descreve como os atuadores afetam seu deslocamento. Usando a velocidade das rodas e o modelo cinemático, é possível calcular a velocidade do robô e determinar o caminho percorrido. Esse processo é chamado de odometria e é a base para a navegação autônoma de robôs. Mesmo se baseado na construção do robô, o modelo cinemático possui erros sistemáticos, que se acumulam no processo de integração no tempo. Sendo assim, a odometria também apresentará erros de translação e rotação. Este trabalho apresenta um método para melhorar a precisão da odometria baseado em Particle Swarm Optimization (PSO), o qual utiliza dados da velocidade das rodas e de um sensor inercial para otimizar o modelo cinemático do robô. A técnica proposta inclui experimentos com o robô, registrando sua velocidade e posição, e compara a simulação do caminho percorrido com as posições reais. O método de PSO é usado para otimizar os parâmetros cinemáticos para minimizar o erro entre a simulação e as posições reais. Com o processo de otimização, a odometria foi melhorada em 75%, de um erro médio quadrático de 0.37 para 0.09. O resultado mostrou que a posição final de um caminho de 6 metros tinha um erro menor que 5 cm, enquanto outros métodos alcançaram erro mínimo de 10 cm. A otimização permite que os robôs naveguem com maior autonomia sem precisar de informações externas ou sensores adicionais e também é eficiente para computadores embarcados de baixa potência. | pt_BR |