https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/62106
Share on
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | GONZALEZ MARTINEZ, Victor Hugo | - |
| dc.contributor.author | OLIVEIRA, Matheus Luiz da Silva | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-02-19 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA, Matheus Luiz da Silva. Control and stabilization for the Benjamin-Bona-Mahony equation on the one-dimensional torus, 2025. 2025. Dissertação (Mestrado em Matemática) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2025. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | In the work Unique continuation property and control for the Benjamin–Bona–Mahony equation on a periodic domain, Journal of Differential Equations, (254), no. 1, 2013 by Lionel Rosier and Bing-Yu Zhang, the authors studied the Benjamin-Bona-Mahony (BBM) equation, a fundamental model for the propagation of long waves with small amplitude in nonlinear dispersive systems, on the one-dimensional torus T = R/(2πZ). First, the authors showed that the initial-value problem associated with the BBM equation is globally well-posed in Hs (T), for s ⩾ 0. Moreover, the mapping associating the solution to a given initial data is smooth and the solution is analytic in time. Subsequently, they establish a unique continuation property (UCP) for small data in H1 (T) with nonnegative zero means. This result is further extended to certain BBM-like equations, including the equal width wave equation and the KdV-BBM equation, where, for the latter, some Carleman estimates are derived. Applications to stabilization are developed, showing that semiglobal exponential stabilization can be achieved in Hs (T) for any s ⩾ 1 when an internal control acting on a moving interval is applied. Furthermore, they prove that the BBM equation with a moving control is locally exactly controllable in Hs (T) for s ⩾ 0 and globally exactly controllable in Hs (T) for s ⩾ 1 over sufficiently large times, depending on the Hs -norms of the initial and terminal states. The results of this article are explored in detail in this master’s thesis. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Benjamin–Bona–Mahony equation | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | unique continuation property | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | exact con- trollability | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | stabilization | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | moving point control | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Korteweg–de Vries equation | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Control and stabilization for the Benjamin-Bona-Mahony equation on the one-dimensional torus, 2025 | pt_BR |
| dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | mestrado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Matematica | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | No trabalho Unique continuation property and control for the Benjamin–Bona–Mahony equation on a periodic domain, Journal of Differential Equations, (254), no. 1, 2013, de Lionel Rosier e Bing-Yu Zhang, os autores estudaram a equação de Benjamin–Bona–Mahony (BBM), um modelo fundamental para a propagação de ondas longas com pequena amplitude em sistemas dispersivos não lineares, no toro unidimensional T = R/(2πZ). Primeiramente, os autores demonstraram que o problema de valor inicial associado à equação BBM é globalmente bem-posto em Hs (T), para s ⩾ 0. Além disso, mostra-se que a aplicação que associa a solução ao dado inicial é suave e que a solução é analítica no tempo. Subsequentemente, eles estabelecem a Propriedade de Continuação Única (PCU) para dados pequenos em H1 (T) com média zero não negativa. Esse resultado é então estendido para certas equações do tipo BBM, incluindo a equação de ondas de largura igual e a equação KdV-BBM, para a qual algumas estimativas de Carleman são derivadas. Aplicações à estabilização também são desenvolvidas, mostrando que a estabilização exponencial semiglobal pode ser alcançada em Hs (T) para qualquer s ⩾ 1, quando um controle interno atuando em um intervalo móvel é aplicado. Além disso, eles provam que a equação BBM com controle móvel é localmente exatamente controlável em Hs (T) para s ⩾ 0 e globalmente exatamente controlável em Hs (T) para s ⩾ 1, em tempos suficientemente grandes, dependendo das normas Hs dos estados iniciais e finais. Os resultados deste artigo são explorados e detalhados nesta dissertação de mestrado. | pt_BR |